Privacy policy

SHASTA PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

 

If you are thinking of getting registered or are already registered at Shasta, this information is of your interest:

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

 

Identity

Shasta Technologies S.L. with CIF B67394254 

Address

Rambla Catalunya, 124, 3º2ª, 08008 Barcelona (España)

Phone number

+34 935251523

Email

[email protected]

 

What personal information do you provide us?

 

During the registration, Shasta will ask you for information regarding the KYC process which implies data and documentation of an identifying and financial nature in order to verify that you comply with the registration requirements.

 

If you meet the registration requirements, once accepted as a Shasta Member we will collect information about your use of our services, so we will process the content generated during your activity. That includes data on the people with whom you connect, information on the transactions, information on the contacts to our collaborators made from your profile and the use you make of the services of our collaborators. We will process data on transactions and purchases. 

 

You should know that from the moment you download the Application we will be collecting information about your connections (time and duration) to it. 

 

In order for us to adapt the services to your characteristics, we recommend you to periodically update your profile. 

 

What data do we collect from your device?

 

Shasta may collect information of the device you use to access your profile (mobile, computer, Tablet, …). Among the data we collect can be found:

  1. ip –> With the IP we can know the city, country etc.
  2. Device family 
  3. Device id 
  4. Device type (smartphone normalmente) 
  5. Device language 
  6. Latitude 
  7. Longitude 
  8. Device OS 
  9. OS Version 
  10. Permissions: 
  1. Contacts 
  2. Camera 
  3. Storage 
  4. Notifications 

 

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

 

If you have received an invitation from us to join Shasta, it means that you have previously provided us with your personal data or that it has been provided by a third party which you gave authorization, in order for us to invite you to join Shasta. If you have received the invitation from one of our collaborators, you should know that these invitations are managed anonymously and that Shasta will only process your personal data in case you download the application and sign up in Shasta. 

 

Whatever method you use to access Shasta, whenever you start the registration process your data will be processed as we indicate in this document. 

 

Shasta will process your personal data to validate the registration information and once it has been validated to create, configure and update your user profile in our social network, it will also be used to carry out intermediation procedures and manage the requests for products and services offered by our collaborators and that we make available for community members. 

 

We inform you that your personal data will be processed to take automated decisions and make profile elaborations in order to adjust your user profile, calculate your Shastatus and show you during your navigation those offers and services that best suit your needs. This, also as to help you and other Members contact Members that may be of interest, with this option being only possible among Members who configure their profile to display their data openly to the community.

 

We will use your data to develop, improve and customize our Application. In case you enable the geolocation option, we will use this data to improve the offer of the products and services that we show you during navigation. 

 

We will process your data to combat harmful behaviors, promote security and prevent breach of our terms and conditions or other policies. 

 

In the case of participating in one of our contests or promotions your data will be used to manage your participation as indicated in the corresponding contest or promotion rules.

 

Any time that you want to access the products and services offered by our collaborators, we will act as intermediaries and in case you wish to hire their services we will provide them with your data. 

 

We will also process your contact information (email and telephone) to send you notices about the functioning of the service, mandatory communications and confirmation of payments and contracts. 

 

Shasta may process your personal data related to the hiring of a service or product with our collaborators, in order to comply with the contractual relationship that links us to them. 

 

We also inform you that Shasta will anonymize your data for statistical use.

 

For how long will we keep your personal data?

 

If you have requested to join as a Member at Shasta, but we have not accepted your registration, we will keep your data the time necessary for the defense against possible claims. 

 

If you are a Shasta Member, we will process your personal data while maintaining your status as a Community Member, and once you are discharged, the data will be saved for the time necessary to comply with the legal obligations that may have been generated and for the defense of possible claims. 

 

In any case, we remind you that the Member’s condition is subject to a series of requirements that must be met and maintained over time, including maintaining a certain activity in the account, for more information we recommend you consult our terms and conditions. 

 

Anonymous statistical data will remain in the system indefinitely.

 

What if the data is of a minor?

 

Our services are aimed exclusively at persons of legal age. So the registration of minors in Shasta is not allowed. In any case, if the parents or legal representatives consider that their children or protected have sent us personal data, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected]

 

Which is the legitimacy for the processing of your personal data?

 

We process your personal data based on the consent you give us when you download the Application and in execution of the terms and conditions that regulate our relationship and, if appropriate, compliance with legal obligations. 

 

Once you are part of the community, we can also process your data based on the legitimate interest to promote our products and services.

 

To which recipients can your data be communicated?

 

Although we will not publish the data of our Members, your name and your Shastatus will be visible to your contacts and whenever you make a transaction to another Member they will have information about it. You should also keep in mind that you can configure your profile to be visible, in that case, your name and your Shastatus will be accessible to the rest of the members of the community which will allow other Members to contact you. Shasta is not responsible for the information that you or other Members decide to share outside the Application.

 

Shasta acts as an intermediary and access point to the platforms of several collaborators that offer products and services to our users. When you access their services from the community, we will communicate the essential data needed to facilitate the desired management (purchase of the product or service contract). All of this only after carrying out the necessary measures to ensure that we can share this information and having concluded the corresponding contract with the collaborator, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. 

 

Due to our activity, it is possible that we have to send your data to the corresponding public administrations whenever there is a legal obligation, we can also communicate information at the request of the security forces.

 

Which rights do you have as you provide us with personal data?

 

If we process your data, you should know that you have the following rights:

  • Right to request access to personal data: you can ask if we are processing your data, and if so, access it. 
  • Right to request rectification if the data is inaccurate, or to complete the data that we have incomplete. 
  • Right to request the deletion of your data: the Application allows the option to cancel your Member account. 
  • Right to request the limitation of your data processing: in this case Shasta will only keep the data necessary for the exercise or defense of claims. 
  • Right to object to the data processing: we will stop processing personal data, with the exception of if it must continue to be processed for legitimate reasons or for the exercise or defense of possible claims. 
  • Right to data portability: in case you want your data to be processed by another data controller, we will facilitate the transfer of your data to the new entity in charge. 
  • Right to not be the subject of a decision based solely on the automated processing of your personal data.

 

At Shasta we process your data based on the consent you give us when you register and accept the terms and conditions, you should know that you have the right to withdraw it at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing performed prior to the withdrawal. 

 

To exercise your rights you must contact us by sending an email at [email protected] or by sending a letter to the postal address present in this document. 

 

Whenever you consider it appropriate, you can file a claim to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection https://www.aepd.es/ 

 

Remember that you are responsible for the data you provide us, so your data must be true, accurate and you must keep it updated.

 

How have we obtained your data? 

 

The data that we process is the one that you provided us when you registered at Shasta, when you provide data to your profile and the one we obtain from your devices. 

 

We will be able to obtain data from our collaborators regarding operations that you have carried out with them through Shasta. 

 

If you have received an invitation from us to join Shasta, it means that you have previously provided us with your personal data or that it has been provided by a third party which you gave authorization, in order for us to invite you to join Shasta. 

 

In the event that your data has been provided by a third party in the invitation we will indicate the source that has provided us with your personal data to invite you to Shasta, having informed you and previously obtained your consent for it.

 

If you have received the invitation from one of our collaborators, you should know that these invitations are managed anonymously and Shasta will only process your personal data in case you download the application and sign up in Shasta.

 

Third Party Information 

 

As you enter or share information of third parties you must keep in mind that you are responsible for having a legal basis and, if necessary, you must ask for consent and inform the third party of the use that will be made of their personal data.

 

Modifications

 

We will only use your personal data as established in this document, which is in effect at the time we collect your information. In the event that Shasta carries out a modification on the processing of your data, we will inform you in a timely manner through the Application.

If you wish to be unsubscribed from our system, please send an email to [email protected] with the following subject: “Unsubscribe from the service”